Few words about the Pomace Olive Oil
Pomace olive oil is an organic olive oil derived from pomace, or olive cake of the
ground olive fruit pulp left which over from first pressing extra virgin olive oil
and second pressing virgin olive oil.
To extract pomace olive oil; the pomace is pressed further or is treated with hexane
or some petroleum solvent. The resultant oil contains many impurities and may undergo
several heating and filtering processes to refine it to an acceptable standard.
It is then blended with virgin olive oil before it is made available to consumers.
There are no standard blend proportions; the amount of virgin olive oil added to
the pomace olive oil differs with different manufacturers. Generally, only a little
virgin olive oil is blended in.
Pomace olive oil is inferior in quality to olive oil and is, in fact, not considered
to be olive oil. Unlike olive oil, it is used more for industrial purposes or for
home remedies than as edible oil.
On the other hand, pomace olive oil has a disinfectant, cleansing effect on the
skin, and is used to make many skin cares, hair care and other cosmetic products.
It is used as a principal essential oil in making mild and creamy olive oil soap,
and is used as an ingredient in hair conditioners.
It can be directly applied to the skin after first diluting it with a vegetable
oil and it is suitable for treating dry skin, wounds and various types of skin inflammations.
It is also known to slow down the skin aging process and combat wrinkles.
Pomace olive oil is used in some home remedies to treat health conditions like arthritis,
hypertension and high blood pressure. With its very strong odor, it is usually not
used in aromatherapy. It is stable oil and can last for a long time without going
bad; it does not generally need to be refrigerated.
Hexane is an organic compound made of the elements carbon and hydrogen. It is primarily
produced through the refining of petroleum. It has many uses, including that of
a vegetable solvent, cleaning agent, and thermometer liquid.
Its toxicity is considered to be relatively low, though the effects of extremely
high exposure can include irritation, dizziness, headache, and slight nausea